Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
Click here for the 1st XI Fixtures and Results
Planning your first visit to the Robert Parker Stadium? Find out all you need to know here.
Click here for the Ladies Team's Fixtures and Results
Check out the newly refurbished Ernie's Bar - not just open on matchdays!

The draw for the first two rounds of the League's Premier Challenge Cup was made at Sunday's AGM and Ashford have been drawn at home to Division One side Epsom Athletic in the 2nd Round, after receiving a bye in the 1st Round.

Of the seven 1st Round ties, there is only one all Premier clash and that will see Windsor entertain last season's runners-up Colliers Wood United.

Notable ties in the 2nd Round include Hanworth Villa at home to Chertsey Town, whilst new boys AFC Hayes will be at home to Raynes Park Vale.  Other local clubs had mixed fortunes, with Spelthorne Sports facing a tough tie away to Badshot Lea and Bedfont Sports away to Farnham Town or Ash United if they can overcome the challenge of Abbey Rangers in the 1st Round.  By co-incidence, the two new Reserve sides in Division One, Dorking Wanderers Res and South Park Res were drawn together in the 2nd Round whilst holders Camberley will entertain Eversley & California and Cove also have a home tie against Cobham.


The full draw can be viewed on the CCL unofficial forum.

Details of entries, exemptions, round dates and draws for the early rounds for the Emirates FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup are due to be published on www.TheFA.com at 11.00am on Friday 3 July.

Ashford will doubtless enter the FA Cup at the Extra-Preliminary Round stage (to be played Saturday 15 August) but we may receive an exemption in the Vase to the 1st Round Proper, by virtue of our 3rd place finish in the League last season.

The first cup draw for the new season, involving Ashford, has been received and it is Middlesex FA quick on the draw with news of the Senior Cup.

The 1st Round Draw will see Ashford making the short trip to meet Hanworth Villa, with the winners at home in the 2nd Round to Harefield United or AFC Hayes.

An interesting newcomer to the competition is Barnet FC, who will travel to Staines Town in the 2nd Round.  One or two of the bigger clubs will find themselves going out quickly with Harrow Borough drawn at home to Wealdstone and Hayes & Yeading at home to Hampton & Richmond Borough.

The other CCL clubs involved all start in the 1st Round, with Spelthorne Sports at home to Bedfont Sports and AFC Hayes away to Harefield United.

The full draw can be viewed at:  http://www.middlesexfa.com/news/2015/jun/2015-16-senior-challenge-cup?c=1

Pre-season training starts on Thursday 2 July at the ground.  Players are asked to be present and ready to start at 7.00 p.m.

Prospective new players are most welcome.  If you would like to become involved, please contact manager Ben Murray via his email address:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  and he will be in touch with you. 

The address of Ashford's ground is:  The Robert Parker Stadium, Short Lane, Stanwell, TW19 7BH

The Board of the CCL has determined the following constitution for the new season:

Premier Division  (22 clubs)

AFC Hayes (relegated from Step 4)

Ashford Town (Middlesex)                                                                

Badshot Lea                                                                                          GROUND SHARE WITH ASH UNITED

Bedfont Sports

Camberley Town

Chertsey Town (reprieved)

Chessington & Hook United (promoted from Step 6)                                 GROUND SHARE WITH EPSOM ATHLETIC

Colliers Wood United

Cove

Epsom & Ewell                                                                                      GROUND SHARE WITH CHIPSTEAD

Farnham Town

Guildford City 

Hanworth Villa (reprieved)                                                                                 

Hartley Wintney

Horley Town                                                                                         GROUND SHARE WITH DORKING

Knaphill 

Raynes Park Vale

Redhill (relegated from Step 4)

Spelthorne Sports 

Sutton Common Rovers                                                                      GROUND SHARE WITH SUTTON UNITED

Westfield

Windsor

 

Division One (16 clubs)

Abbey Rangers (promoted from Surrey Elite League)

Ash United                                                                                            GROUND SHARE WITH BADSHOT LEA

Banstead Athletic

Bedfont & Feltham                                                                             GROUND SHARE WITH CB HOUNSLOW UNITED

CB Hounslow United                                                                            GROUND SHARE WITH BEDFONT & FELTHAM

Cobham                                                                                                                

Dorking                                                                                                  GROUND SHARE WITH HORLEY TOWN

Epsom Athletic                                                                                 GROUND SHARE WITH CHESSINGTON & HOOK

Eversley & California                                                                          

Farleigh Rovers

Frimley Green

Sandhurst Town

Sheerwater

South Park Res (switched from Suburban League)

Staines Lammas                                                                                   

Worcester Park

 

CLUBS LEAVING LEAGUE

Molesey (promoted to Ryman League)

AFC Croydon Athletic (moved to Southern Counties East League)

Alton Town (Moved to Wessex League)

 

League fixtures will commence on Saturday 8 August (or possibly Friday 7 August)

Fixtures will be released on or around 26 July.