Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
Click here for the 1st XI Fixtures and Results
Planning your first visit to the Robert Parker Stadium? Find out all you need to know here.
Click here for the Ladies Team's Fixtures and Results
Check out the newly refurbished Ernie's Bar - not just open on matchdays!

Pre-season training starts on Saturday 8 July at the Club (address for any prospective new players is Ashford Town, Short Lane, Stanwell, TW19 7BH).  The session starts at midday.

Triallists will be welcome, so if you feel that you are of the required standard (Step 4) and would like to become part of our exciting young squad you will be welcome to attend.  Our manager Ben Murray asks though that all potential triallists email him at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a football CV and a mobile number for contact.

 

 

Don't forget that you have only until 30 June if you wish to take up the Club's offer of a season ticket for the forthcoming season at the heavily discounted price of just £75 (£50 OAP's).  This will entitle you to admission to all matches including Under-18 games.  The only exceptions are FA Cup and FA Trophy matches where there are separate FA rules.

You can either leave your payment at the club in a sealed envelope marked for the attention of Chris Canderton or you can send a cheque to Ashford Town (Mx) FC, 3 Craigwell Close,

Staines-Upon-Thames, TW18 3NP.  It is probably better not send any postal items directly to the club as post often goes astray.

Last year it was Harrow Borough who did it to us but this year it is the pre-season match away to AFC Hayes on Saturday 22 July that has now been cancelled  by the home side who have apparently double-booked themselves and, in their own words, have “ditched” our fixture.

Consequently we are once again looking for an away fixture on Saturday 22 July against any club within a reasonable distance from Step 6 upwards on that date.  If anyone reads this and can help, please phone 07956 930719.

 

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp.

Score

Scorers

04/09/16

H

Surrey Eagles

GLWL2S

3-1

Belworthy, Cheatley, I Smith

11/09/16

H

Balham Panthers

GLWL2S

7-1

Cheatley 5, Isaacs, Neufville

25/09/16

H

Carshalton Athletic Development

GLWL2S

6-2

Cheatley 3, T. Frost, Neufville, James

02/10/16

A

Crystal Palace Development Res.

GLWL2S

6-1

Berry, Phillip-Hines, Neufville 2, Cheatley 2

09/10/16

A

Putney Vale

GLWL2S

1-1

Benham

23/10/16

H

Actonians Res.

JGMT1

8-0

Benham, Neufville 3, Cheatley 3, Isaacs

30/10/16

H

Actonians Res.

GLWLT1

7-1

Cheatley 2, I Smith 2, Benham 2, Neufville

06/11/16

H

Godalming Town

GLWL2S

4-1

Cheatley 3, Samuels

13/11/16

H

Clapham United Res.

GLWL2S

14-1

Cheatley 6, Smith 3, Neufville 5

20/07/16

A

Larkspur Rovers

CWJC3

10-0

Cheatley 5, Smith 2, Neufville 3

27/11/16

A

Clapham United Res.

GLWL2S

3-1

Cheatley 2, Benham

04/12/16

A

Colne Valley Res.

GLWL2S

1-1

Cheatley

18/12/16

A

Balham Panthers

GLWLT2

8-2

Cheatley 2, Benham, Belworthy 2, Huse, Neufville 2

08/01/17

A

Hemel Hempstead Town

JGMT2

3-4

James, Smith, Huse

29/01/17

H

Colne Valley Res.

GLWL2S

10-0

Neufville 3, Belworthy 3, Isaacs 2, Phillips, Benham

05/02/17

A

Greenhouse Sports

GLWL2S

8-1

Cheatley 5, Neufville 2, Belworthy

12/02/19

H

Putney Vale

GLWL2S

13-0

Isaacs 5, Belworthy 4, Benham, James, Neufville, Phillips

19/02/17

A

AFC Phoenix Women Res.

CWJCQF

4-2

Huse 2, Benham, Sheehan

26/02/17

A

Balham Panthers

GLWL2S

4-0

Belworthy, Isaacs, James, Neufville

05/03/17

H

Godalming Town

GLWLT3

2-1

Belworthy, Neufville

12/03/17

H

Crystal Palace Development Res.

GLWL2S

10-1

Belworthy 3, Neufville 3, Isaacs 2, Richardson, Huse

19/03/17

A

New London Lionesses

CWJCSF

1-1 (8p7)

Isaacs (Ashford won 8-7 on penalties)

26/03/17

A

Carshalton Athletic Development

GLWL2S

7-2

Jacobs, Neufville 3, Richardson, Belworthy 2, 

02/04/17

A

Godalming Town

GLWL2S

1-1

Belworthy

09/04/17

H

New London Lionesses

GLWLTSF

1-1 (4p3)

Neufville (Ashford won 4-3 on penalties)

23/04/17

A

Surrey Eagles

GLWL2S

14-1

Richardson 4, Neufville 5, Belworthy 3, Luzar, James

07/05/17

N

Whyteleafe

CWJCF

5-1

Isaacs, James, Huse, Neufville 2

21/05/17  N  Battersea & Hammersmith  GLWLTF  5-1  Neufville 2, Sheehan 

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp.

Score

Scorers

09/07/16

A

Knaphill

PSM

1-1

?

12/07/16

A

Colliers Wood United

PSM

0-3

-

16/07/16

A

CB Hounslow United

PSM

0-1

-

19/07/16

A

Spelthorne Sports

PSM

2-1

?

30/07/16

H

Barnet XI

PSM

1-5

Bitmead

02/08/16

H

Molesey

PSM

4-3

Webb, Bitmead 2, Green

06/08/16

A

Northwood

ES1C

3-1

Fleming, Bitmead, English

09/08/16

H

Marlow

ES1C

3-1

Fleming 2, Webb

13/08/16

H

Chalfont St. Peter

ES1C

2-3

Bitmead, English

16/08/16

A

Hanwell Town

ES1C

2-2

Bitmead 2 (1 pen)

20/08/16

A

Shortwood United

FACp

2-0

Beadle, Bitmead

27/08/16

H

Aylesbury

ES1C

1-0

Fisher

29/08/16

A

Egham Town

ES1C

1-3

Fleming

03/09/16

A

Herne Bay

FAC1q

1-3

Herbert

10/09/16

H

Kidlington

ES1C

5-1

Bitmead, Fleming, OG, English, Herbert

17/09/16

A

Bedford Town

ES1C

2-2

Mummery, Bitmead

24/09/16

A

Arlesey Town

ES1C

3-0

Webb, Beadle, Bitmead

27/09/16

H

Fleet Town

ES1C

3-4

Bitmead, English, Kazi

01/10/16

H

Uxbridge

ES1C

2-0

Bitmead 2

04/10/16

A

Slough Town

SLC1

2-9

Herbert, English

08/10/16

A

AFC Hornchurch

FATp

3-2

Bitmead, Herbert, Webb

16/10/16

A

AFC Dunstable

ES1C

1-4

Fleming

18/10/16

H

North Greenford United

MSC1

3-0

Hammami, Bitmead, English

22/10/16

H

Barton Rovers

ES1C

6-3

Bitmead 2 (1 pen), Fleming 2, English 2 

25/10/16

A

Petersfield Town

ES1C

2-0

Fleming, Bitmead

29/10/16

A

Tonbridge Angels

FAT1Q

3-3

Fleming, Bitmead 2 (1 pen)

01/11/16

H

Tonbridge Angels

FAT1Qr

1-4

Webb

05/11/16

A

Potters Bar Town

ES1C

2-3

Beadle 2

08/11/16

H

CB Hounslow United

MSC2

2-1

Bitmead, Fleming

12/11/16

H

Aylesbury United

ES1C

1-1

Bitmead (pen)

15/11/16

H

Knaphill

SSC2

0-1

-

19/11/16

A

Chalfont St Peter

ES1C

0-0

-

22/11/16

H

Hanwell Town

ES1C

1-3

Fleming

26/11/16

H

Northwood

ES1C

0-2

-

03/12/16

H

Beaconsfield SYCOB

ES1C

1-2

English

07/12/16

A

Southall

MCC1

5-2

Fleming 3, English, Fisher

10/12/16

A

Histon

ES1C

4-1

Fleming, Brunton, Mummery, English

17/12/16

A

Royston Town

ES1C

3-5

Bitmead, Green 2

21/12/16

H

Guildford City

Fr.

4-1

Bitmead, Fleming (pen), Haldane, Canderton

26/12/16

H

Egham Town

ES1C

1-1

Fleming (pen)

02/01/17

A

Farnborough

ES1C

1-2

English

07/01/17

H

Bedford Town

ES1C

1-1

English

10/01/17

A

Marlow

ES1C

0-1

-

17/01/17

H

Hanworth Villa

MSCQF

2-3

English, Weight

28/01/17

H

Arlesey Town

ES1C

2-1

Mummery, Brunton

04/02/17

A

Fleet Town

ES1C

0-3

-

11/02/17

H

AFC Dunstable

ES1C

2-3

Fleming 2

14/02/17

A

North Greenford United

MCC2

6-3

Fleming 2, Bitmead 2, Kazi 2

18/02/17

A

Uxbridge

ES1C

2-0

Jonas, Bitmead

21/02/17

H

Royston Town

ES1C

1-4

Mummery

25/02/17

H

Petersfield Town

ES1C

1-0

Bitmead

04/03/16

A

Barton Rovers

ES1C

1-1

Fleming

11/03/17

H

Potters Bar Town

ES1C

0-3

-

14/03/17

A

Kempston Rovers

ES1C

0-2

-

18/03/17

A

Aylesbury United

ES1C

2-1

Bitmead, Canderton

21/03/17

H

Wingate & Finchley

MCCQF

2-0

Bitmead, Herbert

25/03/17

A

Beaconsfield SYCOB

ES1C

2-1

Bitmead 2

01/04/17

H

Histon

ES1C

1-2

Jonas

08/04/17

H

Kempston Rovers

ES1C

3-1

Bitmead 2, Fleming

15/04/17

A

Aylesbury

ES1C

2-2

Bitmead, Herbert

17/04/17

H

Farnborough

ES1C

1-0

Beadle

22/04/17

A

Kidlington

ES1C

2-1

Fisher (pen), Green

25/04/17

H

Hampton & Richmond Borough

MCCSF

2-1

Fleming, Beadle

01/05/17

N

Wealdstone

MCCF

2-1

Fisher (pen), Fleming

The first training session in preparation for life at Step 4 for Ashford will be on Tuesday 5 July, starting at 7.00 p.m.

It is not “open house” but any players of the required standard who would be interested in playing for the club are invited to contact manager Ben Murray beforehand on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ben has added an additional pre-season game to the schedule and that will be away to Spelthorne Sports on Tuesday 19 July.  The opening friendly is away to Knaphill on a 3G pitch on Saturday 9 July.

The Southern League season proper starts on Saturday 6 August with the fixtures due to be released on 15 July.  The draw for the opening rounds of the FA Cup and FA Trophy are set to be released on 8 July and will appear here as soon as they are available.  We will come into the FA Cup at the Preliminary Round stage this new season, rather than the Extra-Preliminary Round.  We have entered the following cups:  FA Cup, FA Trophy, Middlesex Senior Cup, Surrey Senior Cup and Middlesex Charity Cup plus the League Cup, of course.

Please note that there may be periods in the near future when the web site is unavailable or looking a little different.  This is because webmaster Gareth Coates will be attempting to both freshen it up and make it more friendly when being viewed on a mobile.

Will Boye brings us some information regarding the Ladies’ side for next season.

After winning their division in January, the Ladies have now been promoted to Division 2 South of the Greater London Women’s League and will compete in three cups next season, namely the Russell Cup, The County Capital Cup (in which they reached the Final last season) and the John Greenacre Memorial Trophy.

Friendlies have been lined up for 31 July (home Hemel Hempstead Ladies), 7 August (home Watford Development) and 14 August (home Hampton Ladies).  One or two earlier ones were being pencilled in but as far as the writer is aware the main pitch will not be available prior to the end of July.  More news on these in due course.

Competitive fixtures are likely to start on the third Sunday in August and all home matches will continue to kick-off at 2.00 p.m.

It's a busy time at Short Lane at the moment and this weekend we have the Junior Tournament going on, spread over Saturday and Sunday, with over 140 teams competing.  Everyone is welcome to come down and join the fun.  We have reduced prices for lager, supplies of Speckled Hen for the connoisseur, plus, of course, the barbecue.  Payments (over £5) can now be made by credit or debit card with our new machine having arrived yesterday.

In the meantime, the Board/Committee met on Thursday and set the prices for next season.  Entry for 1st Team matches will be £9 next season, an increase of £1 and the first one for several years.  Prices for OAP's remain unchanged at £5, whilst accompanied children under 16 will continue to be allowed in free of charge.  Season tickets will again be available and will offer a clear saving at £162 for the season (£81 for seniors over 65).  The cost of membership is also unchanged from last season but the club will be taking steps to ensure that, other than on match days, all patrons will be members, either individually or through the block system, relating to the Junior Section, the Ladies and the Sunday side or BA.  Any non-members will be required to pay £1 which has always been the case but will be more strictly enforced.

The pitch is undergoing its annual treatment, with over-seeding and verti-draining going on at present, to ensure it is in top condition for the first home match on Saturday 30 July against Barnet.

Amongst other initiatives discussed are the meat draw, which fizzled out after a very successful start last season.  This will start again soon but on a monthly basis.  There will be a couple of race nights, a quiz night to be run by Phil Marshall, more Junior days, a further barbecue later in the summer and other events, including the possibility of a car rally on the August Bank Holiday Sunday.  That would not mean racing but a return trip out from the club to various set points with each car having to pick up clues for points at each fixed stage.  Everyone then goes back to the club for the winners to be presented and food and drink.

Possibly the most important matter is the announcement that Hitchcock and King, the local Builders' Merchants, have not only maintained their sponsorship of the club for next season, they have doubled it.  Our very grateful thanks go to H & K and boss, Alan King jnr. for their great help.  Everything will cost more next season, of course, following promotion and this is very welcome news.

On Sunday we are holding the annual Sri-Lankan Sports Association Festival at the ground, featuring both soft ball cricket and football.  It is invariably a good day out with stalls and Sri-Lankan food available and everyone is very welcome to come along and enjoy the festivities. 

Below is an article written By Randi Gunapala to explain  a little bit more about the day and his organisation.

The Sri Lankan Football Organization, UK, is planning to celebrate its fifth anniversary on the 5th of June, 2016 by holding a sports fiesta comprising of a football and softball cricket tournament. The association's main priority has been to raise funds to help with the development of youth football in Sri Lanka. The association has been operating dedicatedly to fulfil this aim during the last five years of the association's functioning. This has been by organising a sports tournament annually and improving its capacity every year to accomplish the organisation's primary goals. The association has achieved successful outcomes so far by organising this event annually, now for the past five years.

From Nick Bailey

Thank you to everyone who supported our Family day during the Bank Holiday Monday, it was a great to see so many of our members enjoying the day, we will definitely be holding more of these events soon. 
 
The month of June is very busy and it all starts this weekend - the diary dates are below: 
 
Sunday 5th  - Sri Lanka Tournament 
Saturday 11th Sunday 12th  - Junior Tournament 
Saturday 10th  - Start of Euro 2016 
Sunday 12th  - England v Russia 8pm KO 
Thursday 16th - England v Wales 2pm KO 
Saturday 18th  - Junior Presentation day 
Sunday 19th  - Our very first Ladies Tournament 
Monday 20th - Slovakia v England 8pm KO 
 
All Euro games will be shown live in our newly refurbished clubhouse. 
 
To celebrate this Football packed June we have decided to run a trial and reduce some prices behind the bar:  The Corona and Fosters Gold will be sold at £3 per bottle or 2 for £5 and our draft Fosters will be reduced to £3.20 per pint.We currently also have Speckled Hen on draft as the current guest beer.
The club is delighted to announce the management team for our Under 18s Youth team for the 2016/2017 season, as new Manager, Ben Ewing and Assistant Manager, Mark Oliver.
 
Ben will be well known to the club, after his playing spell here as a left back and also playing against us at youth level for Staines Town and senior level for Chertsey Town and most recently Sutton Common Rovers. He has developed a wealth of coaching experience in the past few seasons and will know the exact way to implement the senior club’s football philosophy.
 
Mark is also a welcomed addition to the club, his playing career was spent mostly at Chalfont St Peter, with also a season at Uxbridge, before taking time out of the game due to family commitments. He also has previous coaching experience at Reading FC.
 
Manager Ben Murray stated, “After meeting with Ben, it was clear that he is someone who is well driven and already has tremendous experience at this level of football. It’s clear that he has a great ambition to succeed. I am very optimistic about the season ahead with the U-18s, Ben will drive forward a strong recruitment campaign to ensure we get the best young players around to join our club in liaison our second years who progressed nicely last season. I am also glad to have Mark Oliver on board as well, he will provide additional experience and I think the two of them will be a great success here.  The pathway to senior football is a simple one here, if the players demonstrate they are capable at Ryman Youth level then they will be given the chance with the 1st Team.

The club is back at Step 4 and I have given Ben & Mark the remit that I would like to see three players from this season’s youth team, step it up to 1st Team football.”
 
The Under 18s Youth team will once again have a tough test as they will be in the Ryman Youth League West Division once again, along with teams such as Aldershot Town, Staines Town and Hayes & Yeading United.
 
We would like to welcome Ben & Mark to the club and look forward to an exciting season for the Under 18s.

The draw for the first two rounds of the League's Premier Challenge Cup was made at Sunday's AGM and Ashford have been drawn at home to Division One side Epsom Athletic in the 2nd Round, after receiving a bye in the 1st Round.

Of the seven 1st Round ties, there is only one all Premier clash and that will see Windsor entertain last season's runners-up Colliers Wood United.

Notable ties in the 2nd Round include Hanworth Villa at home to Chertsey Town, whilst new boys AFC Hayes will be at home to Raynes Park Vale.  Other local clubs had mixed fortunes, with Spelthorne Sports facing a tough tie away to Badshot Lea and Bedfont Sports away to Farnham Town or Ash United if they can overcome the challenge of Abbey Rangers in the 1st Round.  By co-incidence, the two new Reserve sides in Division One, Dorking Wanderers Res and South Park Res were drawn together in the 2nd Round whilst holders Camberley will entertain Eversley & California and Cove also have a home tie against Cobham.


The full draw can be viewed on the CCL unofficial forum.

Details of entries, exemptions, round dates and draws for the early rounds for the Emirates FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup are due to be published on www.TheFA.com at 11.00am on Friday 3 July.

Ashford will doubtless enter the FA Cup at the Extra-Preliminary Round stage (to be played Saturday 15 August) but we may receive an exemption in the Vase to the 1st Round Proper, by virtue of our 3rd place finish in the League last season.

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp.

Score

Scorers

11/07/15

H

Ash United

PSM

4-1

Webb 2, Fleming, Kazi

14/07/15

A

CB Hounslow United

PSM

4-3

Atiase, Mummery, Kazi, Graham

18/07/15

H

Loxwood

PSM

3-1

-

21/07/15

H

Basingstoke Town XI

PSM

4-1

-

25/07/15

H

Marlow

PSM

0-1

-

28/07/15

H

Cockfosters

MCC SF

0-2

-

01/08/15

A

Abbey Rangers

PSM

1-2

Bitmead (pen)

08/08/15

H

AFC Hayes

CCL

1-0

Fleming

11/08/15

A

Chessington & Hook Utd.

CCL

2-0

Kazi, Bitmead

15/08/15

A

Wellingborough Town

FAC EP

8-1

Fleming, Mummery 2, Bitmead 3, Beadle, Kazi

18/08/15

H

Spelthorne Sports

CCL

2-1

Bitmead, Fleming

22/08/15

H

Cove

CCL

4-2

Mummery, Beadle 2, Fleming

29/08/15

H

AFC Kempston Rovers

FAC P

1-0

Bitmead

31/08/15

H

Chertsey Town

CCL

2-1

Beadle, Wainwright

05/09/15

H

Badshot Lea

CCL

4-0

Bitmead, Fleming, Brunton, Webb

12/09/15

A

Hoddesdon Town

FAC 1Q

1-3

Elgar

15/09/15

H

Farnham Town

CCL

2-1

Bitmead, Beadle

19/09/15

H

Hanworth Villa

CCL

4-1

Kazi, Bitmead 2 (2 pens), Elgar

26/09/15

A

Westfield

CCL

2-3

Bitmead, Mummery

29/09/15

A

Hartley Wintney

CCL

0-2

-

03/10/15

A

Camberley Town

CCL

1-2

Fleming (pen)

07/10/15

A

Colliers Wood United

CCL

2-1

Webb, Fisher (pen)

10/10/15

H

Raynes Park Vale

CCL

4-2

Fisher(Pen),Beadle,Kazi,Brunton

13/10/15

H

Epsom Athletic

CCLC2

2-1

Fisher, Elgar

17/10/15

A

Bedfont Sports

CCL

1-0

Webb

20/10/15

A

Hanworth Villa

MSC1

3-2

Beadle,Fisher,Kazi

24/10/15

H

Epsom & Ewell

CCL

2-3

Beadle, Kazi

27/10/15

H

Beckenham Town

SSCP

3-1

Boye,Beadle,Andrew

31/10/15

A

Kidlington

FAV1

2-2

Wainwright, Webb

03/11/15

H

Kidlington

FAV1r

1-3

Kazi

14/11/15

H

Redhill

CCL

4-1

Weight, Wainwright, Beadle  Fisher

17/11/15

H

AFC Hayes

MSC2

3-1

Bitmead 2, Webb

21/11/15

A

Farnham Town

CCL

2-1

Weight, Beadle

28/11/15

A

Spelthorne Sports

CCL

3-0

Beadle, Canderton 2

01/12/15

A

Knaphill

SSC1

3-4

Bitmead 2, Fleming

05/12/15

H

Horley Town

CCL

3-3

Canderton, Fleming, OG

12/12/15

A

Guildford City

CCL

3-1

Bitmead 2, Mummery

19/12/15

A

AFC Hayes

CCL

5-0

Bitmead 2 (2 Pens), Mummery, Beadle 2

28/12/15

H

Windsor

CCL

2-1

Bitmead, Fleming

02/01/16

H

Knaphill

CCL

6-4

Beadle, Canderton, Mummery, Bitmead 2, Harris

12/01/16

A

Epsom & Ewell

CCLC3

3-0

Fleming 3

23/01/16

H

Chessington & Hook United.

CCL

7-1

Fleming 3, Bitmead 3,Luckins 

26/01/16

H

Harrow Borough

MSC QF

3-0

Mummery, Beadle, Bitmead

30/01/16

H

Colliers Wood United

CCL

1-1

Luckins

06/02/16

A

Badshot Lea

CCL

4-0

Bitmead, Fleming, Beadle, OG

09/02/16

A

Knaphill

CCL

2-4

Fleming, Bitmead

13/02/16

H

Westfield

CCL

0-1

-

20/02/16

H

Cove

CCL

3-1

Fleming 3

23/02/16

A

Enfield Town

MSC SF

4-6 aet

Mummery, Bitmead 2, Fleming

27/02/16

A

Hanworth Villa

CCL

3-0

Beadle 2, Webb

01/03/16

H

Chessington & Hook United.

CCLCQF

2-0

Fleming 2

08/03/16

A

Raynes Park Vale

CCL

2-3

Bitmead, Fleming

12/03/16

H

Bedfont Sports

CCL

3-2

Beadle, Luckins, Kazi

14/03/16

A

Sutton Common Rovers

CCL

4-2

Bitmead 2, Kazi 2

19/03/16

H

Camberley Town

CCL

1-0

Andrew

26/03/16

H

Hartley Wintney

CCL

1-1

Beadle

02/04/16

A

Horley Town

CCL

2-3

Mummery, Fleming

05/04/16

H

Enfield Town

MCC QF

2-0

Bitmead, Luckins

09/04/16

H

Guildford City

CCL

4-1

Mummery, Fleming 2, OG

12/04/16

H

Camberley Town

CCLCSF

0-3

-

16/04/16

A

Windsor

CCL

2-1

Bitmead, Kazi

19/04/16

A

Hanworth Villa

MCC SF

0-2

-

21/04/16

A

Redhill

CCL

4-0

Mummery, Wainwright 2, Bitmead

23/04/16

H

Sutton Common Rovers

CCL

2-0

Fisher (pen), Bitmead

26/04/16

A

Chertsey Town

CCL

5-0

Bitmead 4, Mummery

30/04/16

A

Epsom & Ewell

CCL

1-0

Bitmead

 

 

The first cup draw for the new season, involving Ashford, has been received and it is Middlesex FA quick on the draw with news of the Senior Cup.

The 1st Round Draw will see Ashford making the short trip to meet Hanworth Villa, with the winners at home in the 2nd Round to Harefield United or AFC Hayes.

An interesting newcomer to the competition is Barnet FC, who will travel to Staines Town in the 2nd Round.  One or two of the bigger clubs will find themselves going out quickly with Harrow Borough drawn at home to Wealdstone and Hayes & Yeading at home to Hampton & Richmond Borough.

The other CCL clubs involved all start in the 1st Round, with Spelthorne Sports at home to Bedfont Sports and AFC Hayes away to Harefield United.

The full draw can be viewed at:  http://www.middlesexfa.com/news/2015/jun/2015-16-senior-challenge-cup?c=1

Pre-season training starts on Thursday 2 July at the ground.  Players are asked to be present and ready to start at 7.00 p.m.

Prospective new players are most welcome.  If you would like to become involved, please contact manager Ben Murray via his email address:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  and he will be in touch with you. 

The address of Ashford's ground is:  The Robert Parker Stadium, Short Lane, Stanwell, TW19 7BH

The Board of the CCL has determined the following constitution for the new season:

Premier Division  (22 clubs)

AFC Hayes (relegated from Step 4)

Ashford Town (Middlesex)                                                                

Badshot Lea                                                                                          GROUND SHARE WITH ASH UNITED

Bedfont Sports

Camberley Town

Chertsey Town (reprieved)

Chessington & Hook United (promoted from Step 6)                                 GROUND SHARE WITH EPSOM ATHLETIC

Colliers Wood United

Cove

Epsom & Ewell                                                                                      GROUND SHARE WITH CHIPSTEAD

Farnham Town

Guildford City 

Hanworth Villa (reprieved)                                                                                 

Hartley Wintney

Horley Town                                                                                         GROUND SHARE WITH DORKING

Knaphill 

Raynes Park Vale

Redhill (relegated from Step 4)

Spelthorne Sports 

Sutton Common Rovers                                                                      GROUND SHARE WITH SUTTON UNITED

Westfield

Windsor

 

Division One (16 clubs)

Abbey Rangers (promoted from Surrey Elite League)

Ash United                                                                                            GROUND SHARE WITH BADSHOT LEA

Banstead Athletic

Bedfont & Feltham                                                                             GROUND SHARE WITH CB HOUNSLOW UNITED

CB Hounslow United                                                                            GROUND SHARE WITH BEDFONT & FELTHAM

Cobham                                                                                                                

Dorking                                                                                                  GROUND SHARE WITH HORLEY TOWN

Epsom Athletic                                                                                 GROUND SHARE WITH CHESSINGTON & HOOK

Eversley & California                                                                          

Farleigh Rovers

Frimley Green

Sandhurst Town

Sheerwater

South Park Res (switched from Suburban League)

Staines Lammas                                                                                   

Worcester Park

 

CLUBS LEAVING LEAGUE

Molesey (promoted to Ryman League)

AFC Croydon Athletic (moved to Southern Counties East League)

Alton Town (Moved to Wessex League)

 

League fixtures will commence on Saturday 8 August (or possibly Friday 7 August)

Fixtures will be released on or around 26 July.

I have just spoken to Carmel, Dave’s partner, and she has confirmed that Dave’s triple bypass operation yesterday went very well.  He is already up and talking although still in Intensive Care as a safeguard.

If all continues to go well, it is likely that he will be allowed home early next week.

Best stock up on the cider supplies!

Existing and prospective new players are very welcome to come along to the ground on Tuesday 1 July, at 7.00 p.m. for pre-season trials, prior to the commencement of training proper the following week.

In case it is needed the full address of the ground is The Robert Parker Stadium, Short Lane, Stanwell, TW19 7BH.  If anyone wants to speak to manager Ben Murray, he can be reached on 07903 781121.  Ben is in charge of the ball boys at Wimbledon so he may have to phone you back in the evening if you leave a message.

Pre-season training this season will deliberately be over a shorter period but intense once it gets underway fully the following week.  Fitness will be a primary factor in the Combined Counties League and Ashford intend to have one of the fittest squads in the League come the start of the season on 2 August.

The first warm-up match is on Saturday 12 July when Ashford visit Sheerwater FC from Division One of the League, in what will be the first senior match between the teams since 8 April 1985, when Ashford lost 1-2 at home in a Surrey Premier League match, the Ashford scorer being Alan Browning.

Best wishes go to Chairman Dave Baker who is finally due to undergo his triple heart by-pass operation today at St. Georges Hospital, Tooting.

You are invited to come and join us for England’s final match in this year’s World Cup on Tuesday evening.

Once again we are doing special deals at the Bar as below and we look forward to seeing you!

Prospective new members welcome!

 

“GOODBYE GOOD BUYS”

 

ENGLAND v COSTA RICA

 

TONIGHT’S BAR SPECIALS

 

19:45 UNTIL THE FINAL WHISTLE

 

DRAFT DEALS

 

FOSTERS                     2.70

STRONGBOW              2.70

BEST BITTER              2.50

 

BOTTLE BASHERS

 

ALL BOTTLED LAGERS

2 for £5.00 / 4 for £10.00

OR

*** 5 for £12.00 ***

 

While stocks last  !!!!!

 

Ashford's place in the CCL was confirmed at the League AGM on Sunday 21 June, where there will be 22 clubs in the Premier Division, with league fixtures starting on Saturday 2 August.

The full list is:

Ashford, Badshot Lea, Bedfont Sports, Camberley Town, Chertsey Town, Colliers Wood United, Cove, Epsom & Ewell, Eversley & California, Farnham Town, Frimley Green, Guildford City, Hanworth Villa, Hartley Wintney, Horley Town, Knaphill, Mole Valley SCR, Molesey, Raynes Park Vale, Spelthorne Sports, Westfield, Windsor.


The draw for the opening two rounds of the League Cup (known as the Cherry Red Records Premier Challenge Cup was also made and Ashford were fortunate to receive a bye in the 1st Round.  In the 2nd Round they will be at home to CB Hounslow United FC, from Division One of the League.

Fixtures are due out 23 July although the first week or so may be issued earlier.

A big thank you to Gary and indeed Mrs. Tomany, who trekked down to Torquay this last weekend to represent the Club at the Southern League AGM at the last minute, after Chairman Dave had been hospitalised.  Apparently for those clubs leaving the League it lasted 12 minutes!

Dave by the way is now transferred to St. Georges Hospital, Tooting and awaiting his triple by-pass operation, which was delayed but is now scheduled for Wednesday.  Hope everything goes welll and that he is back at the club in no time.

Talking of time, Ashford now have working clocks for sale with the club crest on the front, courtesy of Tyrone Fernando, who will be very willing to sell you one for just a fiver, all proceeds to the Club.  You can contact him on 07923 110349

 

Although the Club is open throughout the World Cup, everyone is especially welcome on Thursday evening to watch the England match, with special offers on at the bar, as below:

 

“RIO REDUCTIONS”

 

ENGLAND v URUGUAY

 

BAR SPECIALS

 

19:45 UNTIL THE FINAL WHISTLE

 

DRAFT DEALS

 

       FOSTERS                             2.70

STRONGBOW                         2.70

BEST BITTER                           2.50

 

BOTTLE BASHERS

ALL BOTTLED LAGERS

2 for £5.00 / 4 for £10.00  OR *** 5 for £12.00 ***

While stocks last  !!!!!

 

Ashford Chairman Dave Baker has been taken into hospital after suffering a heart attack on Wednesday 11 June.  He is currently in St. Peters at Chertsey but will be transferred as soon as possible to St. Georges Hospital, Tooting, where we understand he will undergo a triple bypass operation.

Needless to say, our thoughts are with Dave, who will hopefully make a full recovery

It’s another busy weekend at Short Lane as the annual Junior Tournament takes place over both Saturday and Sunday.  Everyone is very welcome to come along as no less than 108 teams battle it out over the two days, a record entry.

Our thanks go to Heineken who have provided us with some of their excellent products, whilst in addition we will have Doombar Bitter on tap (or another similar ale if that runs out).

The main organiser of the tournament is the hard working Conor Moody, with assistance from any number of Ashford stalwarts.  Come along and enjoy the games and the bar and the sunshine.  Bikinis optional!

Season tickets are now available for supporters, moderately priced at £144 for the season, which covers all Ashford home games, other than FA Competition matches.  OAP's (over 65's) have only to pay £72.

Anyone wishing to get a discount though can do so by making full payment by 30 June.  Anyone paying by this date has only to pay £130 (OAP's £65).

Please pop down the club with your money or cheque in a sealed envelope marked "Season Ticket" and leave over the bar.  Please ensure you put your name and address on the envelope (and also your email address if you would like to receive the club's regular mailings.

 

 

Pre-season training will start on Tuesday 1 July (7.15 pm) and then Thursday 3 July.  Trialists and anyone else interested in playing for the Club next season are welcome to come along to the ground (Short Lane, Stanwell, TW19 7BJ) on either/both those evenings.  Thereafter training will be intense and by invitation only, with everything geared to the first league match on Saturday 2 August.  If any prospective players would like to speak to the manager, Ben Murray, he can be contacted on 07903 781121.

In the meantime three stalwarts of the Club are to be honoured by the Football Association on Tuesday 3 June.  Both Bob Parker and Alan Constable, Chairman and Secretary together for 28 years, when the Club rose from the Surrey Intermediate League to the Ryman Premier Division, are to receive the FA’s greatest accolade, a certificate marking 50 year’s service to football, going back to the 64-65 season when the Club was still playing its football in the Hounslow & District League.  Also, Pat Munns, ex-goalkeeper and long time servant of the Club will receive a 25 year award, although he is also knocking on the 50 year door, having played his first match for Ashford in 1967 and his last after he had reached the age of 50.  Only loyalty to the club kept Pat at Ashford as, without doubt he could have played at a far higher level.

The ceremony will take place at Rayners Lane FC, under the auspices of Middlesex County FA.

Walton & Hersham

Manager Paul Burgess has added another pre-season match to the club’s schedule ahead of the new season. The Ash Trees will make the short trip to Stompond Lane to play Walton & Hersham of the Ryman League Division One South on Tuesday 6th August. The match will kick-off at 7.45pm.

The Middlesex County FA published the draws for the adult County Cup competitions at the end of last week, with mixed results from an Ashford perspective.

In the Senior Challenge Cup, we have been exempted until the Second Round, but then handed an away tie against Enfield Town, of the Ryman League Premier Division, which will be played in the midweek of the week commencing 3rd December.

In the Senior Charity Cup, we came out of the hat at the First Round Stage and have been drawn at home to Cockfosters, of the Spartan South Midlands League Division One. Given the number of matches already arranged, it seems unlikely that we will be able to take up the County FA’s invitation to play the match in pre-season. The “played by” date for this round is Friday 18th October.

In the Premier Cup, our Second XI have also been drawn at home and will play the reserve team of Hampton & Richmond Borough in the First Round. That match will be played during the week commencing 14th October. Our tenants, Staines Lammas, field their First Team in the same competition and have been drawn at home to CB Hounslow United, so some negotiation between the two clubs will be required to get the matches played.

Looking further ahead, we have been advised that the draws for the FA Cup, FA Trophy and FA Youth Cup will be published on Friday 5th July and that the fixtures for the Calor Southern League will be available from the League’s website at 9.00am on Wednesday 17th July.

PRE-SEASON TRAINING COMMENCES ON TUESDAY 2 JULY

 

ALL EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE NEW PLAYERS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND

 

Please be at the ground at 6.45 for a 7.00 p.m.

 

Anyone wishing to contact Manager Paul Burgess can do so on 07799 583249

 

ALSO

 

UNDER-18 TRIALS WILL TAKE PLACE ON SATURDAY 6 JULY AT THE CLUB, STARTING AT 11.00 a.m.

ALL PROSPECTIVE PLAYERS ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND

 

 There have been one or two changes to the original constitution announced by the Suburban League.  The latest version for our Division, as decided at the recent AGM is as follows.

Ashford Town (Mx)

Camberley Town

Chessington & Hook

Cobham

Farnham Town

Hanworth Villa

Hartley Wintney

Knaphill

Molesey

North Greenford United

Uxbridge

Walton & Hersham


We now have one or more details from yesterday's Calor Gas AGM.  It seems that clubs wil not just be able to opt out of the League Cup but will have to pay £300 to do so, which I guess makes our mind up about entering! 

Also the new sponsors, Calor Gas, will be making a donation of £500 to each club and there will be 30 free match balls.  The new sponsors have said they are keen to work with clubs which is very encouraging.

Following yesterday’s Southern League AGM, the constitution for season 2013-2014 has yet to be finalised due to two clubs having appealed against their placement for next season.  We assume that this relates to Godalming Town and Guildford City who, understandably, are not best pleased with their transfer to the South & West Division and presumably have outstanding appeals with the FA.  The situation has already caused Godalming the loss of their joint managers but should the appeals be upheld, it could now be that the Central Division will have 24 clubs and the S & W Division just 20.

Speaking from personal experience, trying to anticipate the outcome of FA appeals is not a task for the faint hearted but it would be ironic were Godalming to win their appeal and stay where they are, after what has happened.  The learned opinion of this scribe is that they will not, as the FA have broken no rules in doing what they have done as they make it clear that clubs can be moved around to suit circumstances, as required.  That said, this writer will not be putting any money on the outcome.

On to more definite matters, and the League have announced the new sponsors as Calor Gas, with the League to be known as the Calor League next season.  What benefits will accrue remain to be seen but thanks to them for stepping in and hopefully they will not require four full pages of adverts in the programme as their predecessors did!

Other news relates to the Red Insure (League) Cup.  We understand that the rule requiring a certain number of players who have appeared in recent 1st Team matches having to play has been scrapped and the League has gone even further it would seem by making participation voluntary, which could be a tricky one.  If we decide to compete and no-one else within 50 miles does so, there could be some unwelcome midweek trips, especially if we progress to any extent.  It will be worth getting the views of some of the clubs around us before we commit ourselves.

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp.

Score

Scorers

18/07/13

A

Spelthorne Sports

PSM

0-0

-

20/07/13

H*

Staines Lammas

JRMT

3-0

Luckins, Bitmead, Kazi

23/07/13

H*

Molesey

PSM

3-3

OG, Molloy (pen), Byron

27/03/13

H

Chipstead

PSM

0-1

-

03/08/13

A

Reading Town

PSM

1-2

Sitch

06/08/13

A

Walton & Hersham

PSM

3-2

Mann, Kazi, Alexander

10/08/13

H

Staines Town

LAB

2-1

Duffy, Brunton

17/08/13

A

Daventry Town

CL1C

2-5

Kazi 2

20/08/13

H

AFC Hayes

CL1C

2-1

Curtis, Weight

24/08/13

H

St Ives Town

CL1C

0-1

-

26/08/13

A

Marlow

CL1C

1-2

Bitmead (pen)

31/08/13

H

Bishops Cleeve

FACp

0-0

-

03/09/13

A

Bishops Cleeve

FACpr

1-0

Kazi

07/09/13

H

North Greenford United

CL1C

1-2

Bitmead

14/09/13

A

Hampton & Richmond Borough

FAC1Q

2-4

Roberts, Bitmead

17/09/13

A

Chertsey Town

CL1C

4-3

Kazi 2, Duffy, Bitmead

21/09/13

H

Kettering Town

CL1C

0-2

-

24/09/13

A

Slough Town

CL1C

2-4

Lewis, Canderton

28/09/13

A

Aylesbury

CL1C

0-5

-

01/10/13

H

Cockfosters

MCC1

1-1

(2p4)

Lockhart-Adams

05/10/13

A

Egham Town

FATp

2-3

Hughes, Ocansey

08/10/13

H

Beaconsfield SYCOB

CL1C

1-4

Hughes

12/10/13

H

Northwood

CL1C

0-3

-

15/10/13

H

Northwood

RIC1

1-3

Hughes

19/10/13

A

Uxbridge

CL1C

1-5

Hughes

23/10/13

A

Colliers Wood United

SSC1

2-1

Sitch, Gallagher

26/10/13

A

Rugby Town

CL1C

0-1

-

09/11/13

H

Royston Town

CL1C

0-2

-

16/11/13

A

Leighton Town

CL1C

0-4

-

19/11/13

A

Dunstable Town

CL1C

2-8

Turner, Sitch

23/11/13

H

Potters Bar Town

CL1C

0-2

-

26/11/13

A

Merstham

SSC2

1-3

Ocansey

30/11/13

H

Chalfont St Peter

CL1C

0-1

-

03/12/13

A

Enfield Town

MSC2

3-1

Turner (pen), Ocansey, Weight

07/12/13

A

Barton Rovers

CL1C

0-2

-

14/12/13

H

Aylesbury United

CL1C

1-2

Jones

26/12/13

H

Marlow

CL1C

0-4

-

28/12/13

A

St Ives Town

CL1C

0-4

-

11/01/14

A

Beaconsfield SYCOB

CL1C

0-2

-

18/01/14

H

Chertsey Town

CL1C

0-2

-

04/02/14

A

Egham Town

CL1C

0-4

-

22/02/14

H

Uxbridge

CL1C

0-4

-

25/02/14

H

Harefield United

MSCQF

1-2

Awosifan

01/03/14

A

Royston Town

CL1C

2-2

Moody, Weight

04/03/14

H

Aylesbury

CL1C

0-0

-

08/03/14

H

Leighton Town

CL1C

3-1

Weight, Price, Brunton

11/03/14

H

Rugby Town

CL1C

1-1

Weight

15/03/14

A

Potters Bar Town

CL1C

1-1

Jones

18/03/14

H

Daventry Town

CL1C

2-1

Awosifan, Brunton

22/03/14

H

Dunstable Town

CL1C

0-1

-

25/03/14

A

Northwood

CL1C

1-1

Awosifan

29/03/14

A

Chalfont St Peter

CL1C

1-3

Thorley

01/04/14

A

Kettering Town

CL1C

0-4

-

05/04/14

H

Barton Rovers

CL1C

0-1

-

08/04/14

A

AFC Hayes

CL1C

2-1

Kazi, Beadle (pen)

12/04/14

H

Slough Town

CL1C

0-5

-

19/04/14

A

North Greenford United

CL1C

0-3

-

21/04/14

H

Egham Town

CL1C

2-2

Weight 2

26/04/14

A

Aylesbury United

CL1C

0-1

-

PRE-SEASON TRAINING starts on TUESDAY 2 JULY.  (At ground 6.45 pm for a 7.00 pm start)

All current and prospective new players are invited to attend.

Manager Paul Burgess can be contacted on 07799 583249

///////////////////////////

UNDER-18 TRIALS WILL TAKE PLACE ON SATURDAY 6 JULY

AT THE CLUB, COMMENCING 11.00 a.m.

ALL PROSPECTIVE NEW PLAYERS ARE WELCOME TO COME ALONG

 I say this with a heavy heart and enormous thanks, I am sad to announce that Batts (Steve Battams) has made a tough decision in stepping down from his role as Assistant 1st Team Manager due to family and business reasons. Steve was the first person I called when I took the managers job, his commitment from day one has been outstanding and along with Ben and Pat has brought stability, professionalism and indeed success to our football team(s) and will be missed. Steve will be around in the short term assisting with pre-season preparations and be involved in matches if I am unavailable. In the longer term Steve will assist in scouting.

I have moved quickly to appoint Steve Scott as Assistant Manager who will also bring extensive knowledge of Non League football, some of you around the club will remember Steve as a former ATFC central midfielder and was in the same side when we achieved promotion from Ryman Division 3 to Ryman Division 2 back in 2001 under Dave Kent. Steve also assisted Nathan Wharf for a short period during Nathan`s managerial reign.

Welcome back to the club Steve!

With the already announced departure of Mick (Snowden), I have appointed Kelvin Poulter to take charge of the 2nd team, where we recognise the importance of developing players and specifically those making the transition from youth to senior football, with Kelvin`s major involvement and experience within the junior section and indeed management, I am confident that Kelvin will be a success working very closely with Leon Turner our youth manager.  Good Luck Kelvin!

I will provide further updates on 1st team squad announcements in due course.

Hope you are all enjoying the break and starting to gather your appetites for the season that lies ahead.

See you all soon.

Burge

 

In addition to the below advertisement for new players, our Ladies team are also inviting qualified coaches/managers with experience of women's football to apply for key roles we currently have available.

The RPS boasts some of the best facilities in the Greater London Women's Football League and with a very supportive Senior club behind them there is a great platform here for a successful Ladies team.

Please register your interest with Secretary Stewart Cook either by email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or telephone (07946 170277), closing date is 30th June.

PRE-SEASON TRAINING starts on TUESDAY 2 JULY.  (At ground 6.45 pm for a 7.00 pm start)

All current and prospective new players are invited to attend.

Manager Paul Burgess can be contacted on 07799 583249

///////////////////////////

UNDER-18 TRIALS WILL TAKE PLACE ON SATURDAY 6 JULY

AT THE CLUB, COMMENCING 11.00 a.m.

ALL PROSPECTIVE NEW PLAYERS ARE WELCOME TO COME ALONG

The latest news from the Club is that Kelvin Poulter has been appointed to manage the Suburban League side next season.  He will announce his management team in due course.  Several players from last season’s Suburban squad made it into the 1st Team towards the end of the season and we hope that all or most of the lads who did so well for us last season will be back, although there is always room for new players.  Just come along on 2 July.

Leon Turner, who stepped in for Mark Hughes when he left to take a job in Grimsby towards the end of last season, will lead the Under-18’s in the Ryman Youth League and will be looking to improve upon last season’s 4th placed finish.  All existing players within the Club and prospective new players of the right age are invited to turn up on Saturday 6 July, for an 11.00 a.m. start for initial trials.

There is an adjustment to the pre-season friendlies.   Unfortunately Winchester City have advised us that their pitch will not be ready in time for the planned friendly, so instead, there will be a warm up match against our tenants Staines Lammas.

Can anyone help with a cheap (or free) portakabin which we need to provide additional changing accommodation for the junior teams when they are playing at the club next season?  If so please contact Alan Constable on 01784 440613

 


PRE-SEASON TRAINING starts on TUESDAY 2 JULY.  (At ground 6.45 pm for a 7.00 pm start)

All current and prospective new players are invited to attend

Secretary Geoff Knock has provided details of the proposed Suburban League constitution for next season.  There has been a further re-structure of the League, with a Premier Division set aside for clubs in either the Football Conference or playing at Step 3.

We have been placed in the new Central Division and will be competing against the following teams:

Camberley Town

Corinthian

East Grinstead

Farnham Town

Frimley Green

Hanworth Villa

Hartley Wintney

Knaphill

Southall

Uxbridge

Walton & Hersham

In one sense it is a major disappointment that the excellent playing record last season has not resulted in any form of promotion but on the other hand it does mean that most of the travelling is fairly local, as opposed to all the trips up to Bedfordshire and beyond last term.

This past weekend saw the Ashford Town Junior Championships 2013 take place, where the club hosted over 50 teams for its annual junior tournament.

The weekend was a fantastic success, with over 450 players taking part and great fun was had by all, with many teams congratulating the club on its hospitality over the two days.

The club also had great success on the pitch through many of the age groups performing superbly. We had two winning teams, throughout the six competitions and also had the extremely rare but tremendous occurrence where we had two of our Ashford Town teams playing each other in the two finals that we won, beating all the other competing teams in the competition on route to an All Ashford final.

Congratulations then go to the Under 12s teams managed by Kevin Baxter and Conor Moody & Mitchell Fountain, who were the competing teams in the Under 12s final, with Kevin’s team winning a thrilling match that went to a Golden Goal Extra time winner.

The other winning age group were our Under 14s who managed by Nick Bailey, managed to overcome all the other teams by getting both their teams to the final.

Other teams that performed well over the weekend were the Under 11s, who were narrowly beaten in the final, and also to our Girls team who managed to make a semi final appearence, in what was the first ever girls tournament to take place at Ashford Town.

Overall, a great weekend for the club, made even better by the sunshine weather, but also by the volunteers who made the event happen. This epitomises the strength that the club is in presently, with over 40 people within the club giving up their entire weekend and working tirelessly to ensure the tournament could run without a single problem.

Competition Results-

Under 10s – Winners Bedfont & Feltham FC – Finalists Halliford Colts

Under 11s Girls – Winners Abbey Rangers – Finalists Hampton Girls

Under 11s – Winners Old Isleworthians – Finalists Ashford Town

Under 12s – Winners Ashford Town Kevin – Finalists Ashford Town Chels

Under 13s – Winners AFC Wembley – Finalists Spelthorne Sports

Under 14s – Winners Ashford Town Chels – Finalists Ashford Town Lamps

The Under-12 Squad

The club is fortunate to have two talented teams at Under-12, both of whom have enjoyed success this season. One squad reached the Middlesex FA Cup Final, losing narrowly to AFC Wembley, while the other were runners-up in their division and have been promoted for next season.

That squad is pictured (left) at the League's Presentation Evening and we congratulate the group:

TOP ROW: Mitchell Fountain. Oliver Wright. Kane Moody. Charlie Bryant. Charlie Ancell. Jake Young. Conor Moody

BOTTOM ROW: Leo Decabo. Louis Kergoat. Jake Walsh. Oliver Harrington. Jack Whitbread. Harry Newell.

Not in Photo: Richard Amaefule. Owen Montgomery.

 

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp

Score

Scorers

19/07/08

A

Selsey

PSM

1-1

Harrison

22/07/08

A

Fleet Town

PSM

1-5

Baxter

26/07/08

H

Bromley

PSM

0-3

-

29/07/08

H

Bedfont Green

LAB

6-1

Palmer 2, W Harris 2, Harrison, Baxter

02/08/08

A

Ashford Town (Kent)

PSM

5-1

S Harris, Jeffreys, Johnson, Palmer 2

05/08/08

H

Oxford City

PSM

3-3

Palmer, Logie, Harrison

09/08/08

A

Chipstead

SCCF

0-1

-

16/08/08

A

Hastings United

RLP

2-1

S Harris 2

19/08/08

H

Wealdstone

RLP

2-1

Harrison 2

23/08/08

H

Tooting & Mitcham United

RLP

7-0

Johnson, W Harris, Logie, Harrison 2, Wellard (pen)Smith

25/08/08

A

Hendon

RLP

3-0

Harrison, S Harris 2

30/08/08

H

Canvey Island

RLP

1-0

Harrison

02/09/08

A

Heybridge Swifts

RLP

1-0

Logie

06/09/08

A

Dover Athletic

RLP

2-3

Johnson 2

09/09/08

H

Harlow Town

RLP

0-2

-

13/09/08

A

Raunds Town

FAC1Q

3-0

S Harris 3

16/09/08

A

Sandhurst Town

FR

5-0

Stanford, S Todd 2, Goggin, M Jackson

20/09/08

H

Margate

RLP

0-1

-

23/09/08

A

Carshalton Athletic

RLP

0-1

-

27/09/08

A

Arlesey Town

FAC2Q

4-1

Wellard (pen), Harrison, S Harris 2

30/09/08

H

Crawley Down

SCC2

5-1

Stanford, Todd, G Bamford, Goggin, Smith

04/10/08

H

AFC Hornchurch

RLP

2-0

Wellard (pen), Johnson

11/10/08

H

Chippenham Town

FAC3Q

1-0

S Harris

14/10/08

A

Boreham Wood

RLP

1-3

Logie

18/10/08

A

Wingate & Finchley

FAT1Q

1-1

Harrison

21/10/08

H

Wingate & Finchley

FAT1QR

2-4

Todd, Palmer

25/10/08

H

Forest Green Rovers

FAC4Q

0-0

-

28/10/08

A

Forest Green Rovers

FAC4QR

0-4

-

01/11/08

H

Tonbridge Angels

RLP

1-7

W Harris

04/11/08

A

Banstead Athletic

SSC2

5-0

S Harris 2, Todd, Smith 2

11/11/08

H

North Greenford United

MSC1

2-1

Smith, Harrison

15/11/08

H

Billericay Town

RLP

5-1

Logie, W Harris 3, Harrison

18/11/08

A

Harrow Borough

RLP

1-0

Harrison

22/11/08

A

Maidstone United

RLP

1-2

S Harris

29/11/08

H

Ramsgate

RLP

0-3

-

02/12/08

A

Leatherhead

ILC2

2-0

Johnson, Smith

06/12/08

H

Hastings United

RLP

5-4

Smith 3, Harrison, OG

09/12/08

A

Hanwell Town

MSC2

3-2

S Harris 2, Logie

16/12/08

A

Sutton United

RLP

1-3

Johnson

20/12/08

H

Heybridge Swifts

RLP

0-1

-

27/12/08

A

Staines Town

RLP

0-3

-

03/01/09

H

Hendon

RLP

0-2

-

13/01/09

H

Metropolitan Police

SSC3

2-1

Johnson, S Harris

17/01/09

H

Dover Athletic

RLP

1-2

S Harris

20/01/09

A

Staines Town

MSCQF

2-1

S Harris, Wellard

24/01/09

A

Margate

RLP

0-2

-

27/01/09

H

Kingstonian

ILC3

2-1 aet

Stanford, Cooper

31/01/09

H

Carshalton Athletic

RLP

1-1

Harrison

14/02/09

A

AFC Hornchurch

RLP

3-1

Harrison 2, Smith

21/02/09

H

Dartford

RLP

1-0

Harrison

24/02/09

A

Redbridge

ILC4

2-1

Palmer, Todd

28/02/09

A

Horsham

RLP

0-2

-

03/03/09

A

Carshalton Athletic

ILCQF

3-2

Wellard 2 (1pen), Cooper

05/03/09

H

Kingstonian

SSCQF

2-1

S Harris, Smith

07/03/09

H

Boreham Wood

RLP

0-1

-

10/03/09

H

AFC Hayes

MSCSF

1-4

Harrison

14/03/09

H

Sutton United

RLP

2-1

Pigden, A Joseph

17/03/09

A

Harrow Borough

ILCSF

1-3

Harrison

19/03/09

A

Harlow Town

RLP

5-2

Pigden, A Joseph, Harrison, W Harris 2

21/03/09

A

Tonbridge Angels

RLP

2-3

Harrison, W Harris

24/03/09

A

Tooting & Mitcham United

RLP

2-3

Harrison 2 (1 pen)

26/03/09

H

Epsom & Ewell

SSCSF

4-1

Jeffreys, W Harris, S Harris, Wellard

28/03/09

H

Harrow Borough

RLP

0-0

-

31/03/09

A

Wealdstone

RLP

1-3

Smith

04/04/09

A

Billericay Town

RLP

0-2

-

07/04/09

H

Horsham

RLP

3-0

S Harris, Harrison 2 (1 pen)

11/04/09

A

Canvey Island

RLP

0-1

-

13/04/09

H

Staines Town

RLP

2-0

Wellard, Smith

18/04/09

H

Maidstone United

RLP

1-0

Palmer

21/04/09

A

Dartford

RLP

2-4

Harrison (pen), Wellard

25/04/09

A

Ramsgate

RLP

3-0

Jeffreys, S Harris, Joseph

05/05/09

N

Woking

SSCF

3-2

Harrison, Wellard, Palmer

 

Date

H/A

Opponents

Comp.

Score

Scorers

18/07/09

A

Staines Lammas

JRMT

6-3

Cooper, Harrison, Turner, S Harris 2, Wright

21/07/09

A

Fleet Town

PSM

3-2

Harrison 2, Bulley

25/07/09

A

Clevedon Town

PSM

2-0

W Harris 2

30/07/09

A

Bedfont Green

PSM

2-1

S Harris, Lovell

01/08/09

H

Ashford Town (Kent)

PSM

4-0

Jeffreys 3, Harrison

04/08/09

A

Molesey

PSM

1-1

Joseph

08/08/09

H

Slough Town

PSM

3-1

Harrison, Weight, W Harris

15/08/09

H

Kingstonian

RYP

3-1

Weight, Harrison, S Harris

18/08/09

A

Canvey Island

RYP

1-2

W Harris

22/08/09

A

Carshalton Athletic

RYP

1-3

Jeffreys

25/08/09

H

Hendon

RYP

1-1

Jeffreys

29/08/09

H

Boreham Wood

RYP

0-2